Accident Summary Nr: 99072.015 - Worker in trench collapse incurs back fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 99072.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264305.01509/14/2017237110Williams Ditching, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction trenching company, was working at the site of a multifamily residential community's sewer replacement project. He was working from a trench box in a trench. As he exited the trench box, the earth collapsed around him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae in his back.

Keywords: Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, Residential Construction, Sewer, Structural Collapse, Trench, Trench Box, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1264305.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: