Accident Summary Nr: 99067.015 - Employee Suffers Illness While Working And Is Diagnosed With
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242007.015 | 06/20/2017 | 922160 | Alameda County Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1 was performing light work inside of the fire station where the outside ambient temperature was 97 degree Fahrenheit. While working indoors, he noticed the onset of a headache and incoordination of his fingers, and then started to vomit. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was diagnosed for obstructive hydrocephalus and received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242007.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |