Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99064.015 - Employee Falls From Moving Fire Truck And Injuries Head

Accident Summary Nr: 99064.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264268.01509/15/2017922160Lake Valley Fire District

Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on August 27, 2017, Employee #1 , the Fire Captain, was inside the fire engine cab, seated in the passenger seat. The fire truck was returning to t he station on Highway 50. The employee unbuckled his seatbelt in order to remove his turnout coat, while seated in the moving fire engine. He removed his heads et and turned to hang it behind him. At that moment, his pant leg inadvertently opened the door as they were traveling around a sharp left hand bend in the road , and Employee #1 was ejected from the cab. The employee landed on the asphalt o f the street and sustained a severe concussion and laceration to the back of his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: concussion, ejected, emergency response, fall, fire brigade/department, head, laceration, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264268.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations