Accident Summary Nr: 99063.015 - Employee suffers fracture and contusions to legs when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262303.015 | 09/18/2017 | 321918 | L L Johnson Lumber Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were discussing warehouse operations and orders for the day. Employee #1 was standing to the left and slightly behind the FG-30HT-12 Propane Powered forklift, and the operator was sitting on the forklift as they talked. The forklift operator started forward and made a sharp turn to his right. The left rear tire and counterweight struck Employee #1 from behind and ran over his legs, causing a fracture to his right leg, along with severe contusions and spraining of his left leg. Employee #1 was transported by emergency services to the Emergency Room and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262303.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |