Accident Summary Nr: 99061.015 - Employee is washing down floor and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264251.015 | 09/18/2017 | 311612 | Lopez Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was washing down the floor. Details regarding the accident were not provided by the incident report. The employee suffered first and second degree burns from the hot water and several fractured ribs. The employee was killed through drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264251.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |