Accident Summary Nr: 99061.015 - Employee is washing down floor and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 99061.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264251.01509/18/2017311612Lopez Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was washing down the floor. Details regarding the accident were not provided by the incident report. The employee suffered first and second degree burns from the hot water and several fractured ribs. The employee was killed through drowning.

Keywords: Burn, Drowning, Fracture, Hot Water, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1264251.015 68 M Fatality