Accident Summary Nr: 99060.015 - Employee sustains crushing injury to right arm when caught i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264232.015 | 09/13/2017 | 112310 | Fremont Farms Of Iowa, Llp |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing and replacing a portion of a manure belt. The employee was using the powered conveyor to feed the replacement belt through the rollers. Employee #1 failed to lockout/tag out the equipment and sustained fractures, skin abrasion, and crushing of his right arm. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264232.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |