Accident Summary Nr: 99057.015 - Employee contracts Clostridium Difficile and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262182.015 | 09/08/2017 | 622110 | St. Elizabeth Medical Center |
Abstract: On July 5, 2017, a nurse technician was performing their normally assigned duties that included administering medicine, taking vitals, and cleaning. During the day and the two days following, the employee treated a patient with Clostridium Difficile. Precautions to prevent transmission of the bacteria were not implemented in a timely manner, and the employee became ill. The employee contracted the disease, suffering septic shock that resulted in renal failure.. The employee later died from this condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262182.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |