Accident Summary Nr: 99055.015 - Foreman falls from deck, incurs fracture, and laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221364.015 | 03/28/2017 | 238130 | Shaw Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a construction company, was working alone at the site of a new residential building. He was engaged in exterior carpentry, working on a post on the second floor exterior deck. The job site was muddy due to rain the previous few days. Employee #1 slipped and fell into the guardrail system that was in place for fall protection. When he struck the guardrails, the nails that secured them to a wood post pulled out and the guardrails gave way. Employee #1 fell to the muddy ground, a fall height of 15 feet. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured wrist and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221364.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |