Accident Summary Nr: 99054.015 - Employee is struck by tractor trailer and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99054.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263895.01509/11/2017237310Missouri Petroleum Products Company Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was driving a road sweeper on the protected side of a repaving operation and had just completed sweeping loose asphalt from the outside lane. The employee veered off of the controlled area into traffic and was struck by a tractor trailer, killing the employee.

Keywords: Road Paving, Struck By, Sweeper, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1263895.015 21 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: