Accident Summary Nr: 99052.015 - Employee is caught under falling tabletop and suffers multip

Accident Summary Nr: 99052.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264125.01508/25/2017611310University Of Maine System

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee and coworker were placing a sheetrock cart loaded with 10 table tops on the lift gate platform to lower them to the ground level. The employee was inside a box truck and unsecured the cart from the truck before pushing the cart to the gate. The employee grabbed the middle of the cart to pull it over and a tabletop hit him in the left hip. The employee moved to get away but was trapped as the tabletop slid down his leg and his ankle bent in the opposite direction. His coworker had to assist with removing the tabletop from the employee and the employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pinned, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264125.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction