Accident Summary Nr: 99050.015 - Employee catches fingers in engine belt and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 99050.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238139.01505/22/2017115115Bc Labors Contractor Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee had opened the hood of his truck while the engine was running to see if he could determine why the air conditioner was not operating. The employee climbed on top of the truck with one foot on top of the front tire and the other foot beside the truck motor. The employee lost his balance and reached forward with his right hand to grab something to stop his fall. He grabbed a moving engine belt and amputated his right middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Engine, Finger, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238139.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer