Accident Summary Nr: 99049.015 - Employee setting beam falls and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99049.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264144.01509/14/2017238130Latin Framing Llc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer job site, a three-story residential structure. As he placed a 10-foot beam, he fell off the unprotected/unguarded edge, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull, a fractured back, a sprained arm, and contusions.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Skull, Spine, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264144.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: