Accident Summary Nr: 99048.015 - Employee using milling machine sustains laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264133.015 | 09/15/2017 | 332116 | American Metal Spinning Prod., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that made metal stampings. He was using a milling machine to cut slots into a brass lampshade. His left arm came into contact with a spinning blade on the machine. He sustained a laceration that required surgery and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264133.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |