Accident Summary Nr: 99045.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 99045.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246213.01506/28/2017562920Cr&R Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was inspecting a conveyor system that was located on the top of a flat roof that was approximately 17 feet in height. The employee was walking along the conveyor system, bumped his leg against the conveyor, and lost his balance, causing him to fall through an unguarded skylight. The employee suffered several fractured ribs and nose as well as a lacerated spleen. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Lost Balance, Nose, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246213.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians