Accident Summary Nr: 99045.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246213.015 | 06/28/2017 | 562920 | Cr&R Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was inspecting a conveyor system that was located on the top of a flat roof that was approximately 17 feet in height. The employee was walking along the conveyor system, bumped his leg against the conveyor, and lost his balance, causing him to fall through an unguarded skylight. The employee suffered several fractured ribs and nose as well as a lacerated spleen. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246213.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |