Accident Summary Nr: 99044.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from six foot ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259844.015 | 08/29/2017 | 115115 | Rjl Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee#1 was on the sixth rung of a tripod ladder picking peaches. A coworker was talking to her while working, but he noticed that she did not respond, and she did not look well. The employee was shaking a branch, which was not the usual procedure. As the coworker approached the employee, she fainted and started falling from tripod ladder. The coworker was able to catch her, preventing her from falling to the ground. Emergency services were called and she was taken to a nearby hospital where she was admitted for observation. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on the same day. It was suspected that the employee suffered from a concussion sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259844.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |