Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99041.015 - Employee Suffocates And Is Asphyxiated Under Load Of Grain T

Accident Summary Nr: 99041.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264084.01509/15/2017493130Archer Daniels Midland Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1 was vacuuming grai n out of a grain bin in a silo, when the grain shifted and pulled both the vacuu m and Employee #1 under the grain. Employee #1 died from suffocation and asphyxi ation.

Keywords: agriculture, asphyxiated, grain elevator, silo, suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264084.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction