Accident Summary Nr: 99038.015 - Employee's finger is caught between conduit and guard and is

Accident Summary Nr: 99038.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264069.01509/15/2017331110Arcelormittal

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to clear debris from the area in front of a drum on the C1 conveyor belt line. The pry bar hit the drum and went flying pinching Employee #1's finger between the conduit and edge of the guard. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his right middle finger that later had to be amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Conduit, Conveyor Belt, Drum, Finger, Flying Object, Guard, Pry Bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264069.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c