Accident Summary Nr: 99037.015 - Worker dismantling scaffold falls and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 99037.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264062.01509/15/2017238130Rcm Interiors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer jobsite, a regional medical center. He was working from a scaffold's work platform and dismantling the scaffold when he stepped backward and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Scaffold, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264062.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers