Accident Summary Nr: 99032.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught by mechanical pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264015.015 | 09/14/2017 | 333414 | Raypak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was setting up and adjusting the Cincinnati 175 OBS Press, Serial No. 44225. The employee had his left hand on the press when the machine cycled and caught his hand in the press plates. The employee amputated four fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264015.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |