Accident Summary Nr: 99032.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught by mechanical pr

Accident Summary Nr: 99032.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264015.01509/14/2017333414Raypak, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was setting up and adjusting the Cincinnati 175 OBS Press, Serial No. 44225. The employee had his left hand on the press when the machine cycled and caught his hand in the press plates. The employee amputated four fingers. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264015.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified