Accident Summary Nr: 99028.015 - Employee falls partially into a fryer and burns his arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264006.015 | 09/15/2017 | 445110 | Northgate Gonzalez, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was preparing whole chickens for roasting. He needed salt, so he walked over to the other side of the kitchen where the salt is kept. While walking past the deep fat fryer, he tripped on one of several holes in the floor that have been created due to the worn and chipped epoxy coating. His left hand and arm went into the hot oil inside the deep fat fryer. The employee sustained second degree burns from the hot oil in the deep fryer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264006.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |