Accident Summary Nr: 99027.015 - Employee sustains fractured pelvis when struck by falling sl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264002.015 | 10/02/2017 | 811310 | Systems Plant Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was working at a steel mill. He was standing under the open cover of an electric arc furnace. The cover had slag stuck on it and the furnace was cold. As a coworker used a pry bar to loosen the slag, the slag fell. The slag struck the employee and pushed him against an immovable object. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264002.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |