Accident: 99026.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Struck And Lacerated By Shifted Metal Pl
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1250440.015 | 07/26/2017 | L H Woods & Sons |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, a general contractor, was covering up a trench dug out to replace water lines in the area at the end o f the day. A crew was sweeping the roadway, while one of the employees was using a Caterpillar 950H front end loader to scrape the soil from the roadway and int o the trench being covered. Employee #1 was standing approximately 1.5 ft away f rom a trench plate that was on the ground. The loader's front end clipped the pl ate on the ground, causing it to shift and hit Employee #1's left foot ankle as he stood on the opposite side of the plate. The metal plate lacerated his left f oot ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received tr eatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250440.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |