Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99026.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Struck And Lacerated By Shifted Metal Pl

Accident: 99026.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1250440.01507/26/2017L H Woods & Sons

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, a general contractor, was covering up a trench dug out to replace water lines in the area at the end o f the day. A crew was sweeping the roadway, while one of the employees was using a Caterpillar 950H front end loader to scrape the soil from the roadway and int o the trench being covered. Employee #1 was standing approximately 1.5 ft away f rom a trench plate that was on the ground. The loader's front end clipped the pl ate on the ground, causing it to shift and hit Employee #1's left foot ankle as he stood on the opposite side of the plate. The metal plate lacerated his left f oot ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received tr eatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, construction vehicle, front end loader, laceration, struck against, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1250440.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers