Accident Summary Nr: 99025.015 - Worker is struck by ruptured hose, incurs head and torso inj

Accident Summary Nr: 99025.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263984.01509/05/2017236117Pro Wall Lathe Plaster, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a plastering company, were performing plastering operations at a residential construction site. The workers were using a Predator plastering pump connected to 150 feet of rubber hose. Employee #1 was standing with the hose between his feet and attempting to minimize hose wear and tear due to the hose rubbing against the granular rock surface. The hose ruptured, possibly due to a plaster blockage, and the hose projected upward and struck Employee #1 in the groin area. The impact caused Employee #1 to go airborne and then fall a few feet away and land on gravel surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries to his head and groin area.

Keywords: Head, Hose, Laceration, Masonry Wall, Material Handling, Pelvis, Pressure Release, Pump, Residential Construction, Rupture, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263984.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: