Accident Summary Nr: 99023.015 - Employee's eye is injured when contacted by metal splinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263975.015 | 09/15/2017 | 712110 | The Witte Museum |
Abstract: At 11:57 p.m. on September 13, 2017, an employee was breaking down wooden pallets with a saw when a piece of metal became lodged in his eye. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263975.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |