Accident Summary Nr: 99021.015 - Worker sustains fractured leg in fall from rack

Accident Summary Nr: 99021.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263931.01509/14/2017424410Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a membership warehouse club that sold a variety of items, including groceries. She was working alone at a wholesale grocery store, stocking shelves and loading racks with food items. She came in on her time off to perform this task. She was not scheduled to work that night. She was using a Meister standup fork lift in food aisle 306, putting food on the metal shelves. She was working at a height of 1.8 to 3.0 meters (6 to 10 feet). She did not have fall protection in place. She fell from a rack. She sustained a fractured tibia in her left leg. She was hospitalized. The company had a policy in place that employees were required to wear fall protection while stocking shelves. The company performed annual training on this work rule. In the area where the employee fell, there were multiple signs stating that workers were required to use fall protection when stocking shelves.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263931.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.