Accident Summary Nr: 99020.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by shipping container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263891.015 | 09/14/2017 | 483113 | Yusen Terminals Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a marine cargo terminal. He was adjusting a twist lock on a shipping container, when the crane operator lowered a container onto his left hand. The thumb and portions of his index and middle fingers on his left hand were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263891.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Longshore equipment operators |