Accident Summary Nr: 99019.015 - Worker falls from ladder, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99019.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250916.01505/09/2017236115Palatin Remodeling Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was working at the site of a one-story residential construction project. He was tasked with installing paper on the house. Employee #1 placed a ladder on a rolling scaffold and climbed onto the ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the ground, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both wrists and a head injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Mobile Scaffold, Residential Construction, Slip, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1250916.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: