Accident Summary Nr: 99017.015 - Employee is splashed by heated dipping solution and suffers

Accident Summary Nr: 99017.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258291.01508/25/2017311613Valley Proteins Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was preparing to remove an oil storage tank from a dip tank when the mechanical arms broke. The employee was splashed by the dip tank water and soda ash mixture that is heated in excess of 200 degrees Fahrenheit when the storage tank knocked against the dip tank wall. The employee suffered serious thermal burns to his arms and legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Dip Tank, Hot Water, Leg, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1258291.015 50 M Hospitalized injury