Accident Summary Nr: 99015.015 - Employee reaches for salt shaker that fell into deep fryer a

Accident Summary Nr: 99015.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263342.01509/14/2017722513Five Guys Operations Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was preparing hamburgers, hot dogs, and French fries for sale. The employee was using a salt shaker to shake salt on the French fries when he lost his grip on the shaker and it landed in the deep fryer that had oil heated to approximately 340 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee reached into the deep fryer and suffered second degree burns to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center Burn Unit for two days where he received surgery and treatment for second degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Fryer, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263342.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.