Accident Summary Nr: 99014.015 - Employee collapses and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263897.015 | 09/12/2017 | 624410 | City Of Los Angeles Department Of Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was working with children as a recreation assistant. The employee was sitting under the shade in the lunch area of the yard towards the back of the facility, when he collapsed and landed on his right side. The employee was unresponsive, which emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, transported him to a nearby. He was hospitalized and treated for an undisclosed medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263897.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Recreation workers |