Accident Summary Nr: 99012.015 - Employee falls on the floor, fractures hip and later dies fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263879.015 | 09/15/2017 | 622110 | The Valley Hospital Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, an employee was removing pillows and linen from a stretcher before tripping over some equipment cords and falling to the floor. The employee suffered a right hip fracture and later passed away due to heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263879.015 | 86 | F | Fatality |