Accident Summary Nr: 99010.015 - Employee amputates thumb between chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 99010.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230659.01505/05/2017423510Tubular Steel Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was cutting steel pipe with the yards metal cutting saw. The employee set his clipboard next to the unguarded chain and sprocket for the conveyor rollers that were attached to the saw. The employee reached for the clipboard when it fell into the rollers and caught his thumb between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Metal Pipe, Roller--Mach/Part, Saw, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230659.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction