Accident Summary Nr: 99010.015 - Employee amputates thumb between chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230659.015 | 05/05/2017 | 423510 | Tubular Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was cutting steel pipe with the yards metal cutting saw. The employee set his clipboard next to the unguarded chain and sprocket for the conveyor rollers that were attached to the saw. The employee reached for the clipboard when it fell into the rollers and caught his thumb between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230659.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |