Accident Summary Nr: 99008.015 - Employee tracing electrical line incurs shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263821.015 | 09/15/2017 | 237130 | Ivy H. Smith Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company in the power transmission field, was tracing an electrical line. He opened a hand hole and received an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock injuries to his torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263821.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |