Accident Summary Nr: 99007.015 - Employee is bitten by a rattlesnake and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234468.015 | 05/23/2017 | 561730 | Dennis Burgos Martinez |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on May 2, 2017, a self-employed gardener, was performing landscaping and clean up operations in the backyard of a single family residence. The employee was bitten by a rattle snake on his left hand while handling some trash. He was treated and hospitalized for 2 days at Placentia-Linda Hospital in Placentia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234468.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |