Accident Summary Nr: 99005.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyer of packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263843.015 | 09/15/2017 | 311611 | Abeles & Heymann |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was pulling the vacuum sealed plastic out at the end of the conveyor and caught his finger in the side chain on the conveyor. The employee partially amputated his right index finger up to it's first knuckle. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263843.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |