Accident Summary Nr: 99004.015 - Employee operating power saw has three fingers amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233438.015 | 05/17/2017 | 238310 | Kenyon Plastering Of Visalia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction plastering company, was engaged in plastering work at a residential construction site. He was operating a 7.25-inch Skilsaw circular power saw and attempting to cut a PVC pipe that measured 18 inches long by 1 inch diameter. Employee #1 experienced difficulty holding the heavy pipe in his left hand as he operated the saw. The saw blade made contact with his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his left hand's pinkie, ring, and middle fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1233438.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |