Accident Summary Nr: 99002.015 - Employee sustains frostbite to two fingers attending the out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263828.015 | 09/11/2017 | 424420 | Advanced Pierre Foods, Co. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was working as a machine operator at the out feed of a Cyro-Quick Dip Chilling Tunnel catching frozen sausage with a bucket. The employee was using their hand to funnel the frozen sausages into the bucket rather than have them fall onto a table. The employee sustained frostbite to the right hand pinky and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263828.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |