Accident: 99001.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Suffers Concussion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1263806.015 | 08/24/2017 | Luis Carbajal |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee was helping a crew install a ceilin g joist for main living room area. The employee tried to jump away from the sca ffold when the ceiling joist fell and the employee fell backward, falling off of the scaffold. The employee struck the back of his head on the concrete and was killed from a concussion.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263806.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |