Accident Summary Nr: 99001.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263806.015 | 08/24/2017 | 238130 | Luis Carbajal |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee was helping a crew install a ceiling joist for main living room area. The employee tried to jump away from the scaffold when the ceiling joist fell and the employee fell backward, falling off of the scaffold. The employee struck the back of his head on the concrete and was killed from a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263806.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |