Accident Summary Nr: 98998.015 - Employee's pinky finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 98998.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263785.01509/14/2017332992Olin Corporation Winchester Ammunition Division

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was operating a lead billet extrusion machine. The operator opened the door to free a jammed lead billet, when their left pinky finger contacted the metal cradle door that came down from the upward position. The employees finger was amputated as a result.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Door, Door Machine, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263785.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified