Accident Summary Nr: 98998.015 - Employee's pinky finger is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263785.015 | 09/14/2017 | 332992 | Olin Corporation Winchester Ammunition Division |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was operating a lead billet extrusion machine. The operator opened the door to free a jammed lead billet, when their left pinky finger contacted the metal cradle door that came down from the upward position. The employees finger was amputated as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263785.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |