Accident Summary Nr: 98997.015 - Worker falls through roof skylight and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263770.015 | 09/14/2017 | 238160 | Julian Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in removing the metal roof of a commercial building. He had finished installing warning lines on the roof, and had begun removing screws from the first section of metal roofing, when he stepped back and fell through a skylight onto a pallet of shelving, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263770.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |