Accident Summary Nr: 98996.015 - Employee doing re-roofing is sickened by heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263749.015 | 09/15/2017 | 238160 | Bigfoot Roofing & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in re-roofing operations. He climbed down from the roof and began to drink water. Employee #1 experienced symptoms of heat stress/exhaustion. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263749.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |