Accident: 98994.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1263527.015 | 09/13/2017 | Cutting Edge Forestry, Inc |
At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting pine t rees. As one tree was falling, another tree fell and struck him, causing blunt f orce trauma to his head and face, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263527.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |