Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98994.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 98994.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1263527.01509/13/2017Cutting Edge Forestry, Inc

At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting pine t rees. As one tree was falling, another tree fell and struck him, causing blunt f orce trauma to his head and face, killing him.

Keywords: face, falling object, head, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1263527.015 37 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging