Accident Summary Nr: 98993.015 - Employee Is Pulled Into Rollers Of Conveyor System And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263661.015 | 09/13/2017 | 111211 | Css Potato Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyor system's drive roller attached to an equipment located on a potato barge. He was pulled into the running nip point of the conveyor system of the equipment. Employee #1 suffered fractures and died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263661.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |