Accident Summary Nr: 98992.015 - Worker handling hoistline is struck by falling tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263654.015 | 09/13/2017 | 238990 | Cb Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in trenching/excavation work along a road. He was attaching tools to a hoistline when a tool fell from the hoist line and struck him on the head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263654.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |