Accident Summary Nr: 98989.015 - Employee runs over foot with lift truck and sustains lacerat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251651.015 | 08/02/2017 | 561311 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1, a Packaging Technician, was using a Crown Walkie Lift Truck to lift a pallet off of the palletizer. The employee was walking it backwards towards the storage racks, into an aisle where he could turn and pivot, before powering the truck forward to move the pallet to the warehouse storage area. The aisle measured approximately 14 feet 10 inches from the palletizer to the toe board at the base of storage racks. The lift truck measured approximately nine feet in length leaving between five and six feet in the aisle to pivot. While backing the pallet off of the palletizer with the lift truck, Employee #1 backed himself across the aisle into the toe board of the storage racks and continued to power the lift truck, which proceeded over his left foot causing crushing injuries. The employee sustained lacerations and fractures to his foot. It was noted that the employee was still in his training period for use of the Walkie Lift Truck. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for his injuries, where he remained until July 28, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251651.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |