Accident Summary Nr: 98986.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263615.015 | 09/14/2017 | 332999 | Branch Ironworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a punch press with his left index finger on top of the guard. During normal operation, as the machine cycles, the material sticks to the punch and uses the bottom of the guard to dislodge the material. When the machine was on the upstroke, it caught the employee's finger between the guard and the machine, amputating the tip of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263615.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |