Accident Summary Nr: 98983.015 - Employee catches arm within power press and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 98983.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223764.01504/07/2017332812Age Inc. Dba Age Nameplate

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was working with the Brausse Automatic Foil Stamping and Cutting Machine Mode BF750E, serial # 1300015 in manual mode. The employee had a large quantity of material that needed to be processed and was moving as fast as he could to increase the speed of the machine. The employee had placed material into the press with his right hand, activated the machine, and took the finished product out with his left hand. On one such movement, the employee caught their left arm in the press and suffered a wrist fracture and a large laceration. The employee was hospitalized for four days and required two surgeries on his left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Laceration, Mechanical Power Press, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223764.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified