Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98982.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Caught Between Elevator Part And Struct

Accident Summary Nr: 98982.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263577.01509/12/2017424130Pactiv Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was holding an elevator assembly part while a coworker was handling the counterbalance weight. The coworker relea sed the counterbalance and the employee's pinky finger was pinched and crushed b etween the part and the fixed structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his in jury.

Keywords: caught between, counterbalance, crushed, elevator, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263577.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights