Accident Summary Nr: 98982.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Caught Between Elevator Part And Struct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263577.015 | 09/12/2017 | 424130 | Pactiv Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was holding an elevator assembly part while a coworker was handling the counterbalance weight. The coworker relea sed the counterbalance and the employee's pinky finger was pinched and crushed b etween the part and the fixed structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his in jury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263577.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |