Accident Summary Nr: 98979.015 - Employee amputates thumb by press brake machine

Accident Summary Nr: 98979.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263583.01509/14/2017332439Armor Metal Group Mason, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1 was using a press brake to bend metal, when one of his thumbs became caught between the metal and the die of the press brake. The tip of Employee #1's thumb was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1263583.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury