Accident Summary Nr: 98978.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on a table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 98978.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258456.01508/25/2017238330Garcia, Alex

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, and Coworker #2, the company owner, were cutting and installing laminate flooring at a residential building. Employee #1 was operating a portable table saw mounted on a table. As he pushed a piece of laminate through the saw, the saw kicked back, and Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of three fingers, additional hand lacerations, a severed tendon, and dislocation of his thumb. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the table saw lacked a protective guard.

Keywords: Amputation, Carpenter, Finger, Guard, Laceration, Residential Construction, Saw, Tendon, Unguarded, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258456.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpet installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: